Program

The official languages are English, French, Spanish and Japanese during this congress.
Simultaneous interpretation will be provided between all languages.
e.g. English, French, Spanish into Japanese and vice versa.

Day 1November 2 (Saturday)

08:30 - 10:00 Registration
10:00 - 10:30 Opening Ceremony
10:30 - 12:00 Keynote Speech
Keynote Speakers:
  • Professor Koichi MIKI (Keio University, Tokyo, Japan)
  • Professor Frédérique FERRAND (Université Jean Moulin - Lyon III, France)
  • Professor Margaret WOO (Northeastern University, Boston, USA)
14:00 - 17:00 Session 1 : Multinational Rules and Systems of Dispute Resolution in the era of Global Economy
General Reporters:
  • Professor Christoph A. KERN (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
  • Professor Eduardo FERRER MCGREGOR (Inter-american Court of Human Rights and Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
14:00 - 15:30  Report
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00  QA session
18:30 - 20:00 Welcome Reception
(Light refreshments will be served for the participants.)

Day 2November 3 (Sunday)

09:00 - 12:00 Session 2 : Accountability and Transparency in the course of Civil Justice
General Reporters:
  • Professor Yulin FU (Beijing University, China)
  • Professor Daniel MITIDIERO (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
09:00 - 10:30  Report
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00  QA session
14:00 - 17:00 Session 3 : Transnational Cooperation in Cross-Border Insolvency
General Reporters:
  • Professor Jun'ichi MATSUSHITA (Tokyo University, Tokyo, Japan)
  • Professor Georg KODEK (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)
14:00 - 15:30  Report
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00  QA session

Day 3November 4 (Monday)

09:00 - 12:00 Session 4 : Regionalism in the Process of Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Titles
General Reporters:
  • Professor Ronald A. BRAND (Pittsburgh University, USA)
  • Professor Tanja DOMEJ (Universität Zürich, Switzerland)
09:00 - 10:30  Report
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00  QA session
14:00 - 16:00 Session 5 : Open Call for Papers
Coordinators:
  • Professor Aleš GALIČ (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
  • Professor Bart KRANS (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
14:00 - 15:30  Report
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30 Ceremony of the Cappelletti Prize
16:30 - 17:30 General Assembly

Day 4November 5 (Tuesday)

09:00 - 12:00 Session 6 : Application of Electronic Technologies in Judicial Proceedings
General Reporters:
  • Professor Francisco VERBIC (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)
  • Professor Moon-hyuck HO (Judicial Policy Research Institute, Korea)
09:00 - 10:30  Report
10:30 - 11:00  Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00  QA session
14:00 - 17:00 Session 7 : Current Situations and Problems regarding New Types of Evidence
General Reporters:
  • Professor Etsuko SUGIYAMA (Hitotsubashi University, Tokyo, Japan)
  • Professor Joan PICÓ I JUNOY (Universitat Pompeu Fabra - Barcelona, Spain)
14:00 - 15:30  Report
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00  QA session
17:00 - 17:30 Closing Ceremony
18:30 - 20:30 Gala Dinner